|
SJ News Online - St. John, KS
Fashion, accessories, re-purposed fun & unique items!
Seventh Boys take first at Ellinwood
email print
About this blog
By Tiffany Gillespie
Tiffany Gillespie owner of Boutique 1631 in Augusta, Ks. boutique1631@yahoo.com
Recent Posts
Sept. 21, 2014 12:01 a.m.
Sept. 21, 2014 5:35 p.m.
Sept. 21, 2014 7:10 p.m.
Sept. 21, 2014 12:01 a.m.
Sept. 21, 2014 11:35 a.m.
May 3, 2012 12:01 a.m.



Scoring 104 points, the St. John-Hudson seventh grade boys track team took first place honors at the Ellinwood Middle School Invitational last Thursday, April 26. Both the Tigers seventh and eighth grade girls placed third with the seventh girls scoring 83 points and the eighth girls with 63.







Central Plains won the meet in the seventh and eighth grade girls divisions out of the five teams entered. The Central Plains eighth grade boys won their division.







Team rankings:







7th girls – 1.) Central Plains 135, 2.) Ellinwood 110, 3.) St. John-Hudson 83, 4.) Otis-Bison 65, 5.) La Crosse 46.







8th girls – 1.) Central Plains 160, 2.) La Crosse 80, 3.) St. John-Hudson 63, 4.) Otis-Bison 48, 5.) Ellinwood 23.







7th boys – 1.)St. John-Hudson 104, 2.) Otis-Bison 102, 3.) Central Plains 85, 4.) Ellinwood 80, 5.) LaCrosse 74.







8th boys – 1.) Central Plains 166, 2.) Otis-Bison 102, 3.) Otis-Bison 69, 4.) Ellinwood 48, 5.) St. John-Hudson 44.







Team results







7th girls events: 200 Meter Dash - 6th Katrena Brown 32.51. 800 Meter Run - 1st Bailey Burns 2:55.40, 3rd Baley Doggett 2:58.75. 100 Meter Hurdles - 1st Bailey Burns 19.11, 4th Katrena Brown 19.72. 4x100 Meter Relay - 3rd St. John-Hudson 1:02.93 (Jennifer Villanneva, Baley Doggett, Kourtney Brown, Kerisa Brown). 4x200 Meter Relay - 3rd St. John-Hudson 2:12.57 ( Miranda Garner, Baley Doggett, Kourtney Brown, Kerisa Brown). 800 Sprint Medlay - 3rd St. John-Hudson 2:18.91 (Miranda Garner, Katrena Brown, Kerisa Brown, Bailey Burns). Long Jump - 4th Kourtney Brown 10-08.00. Triple Jump - 4th Miranda Garner 24-03.50. Shot Put - 3rd Kristi Weiser 23-04.25. Discus Throw - 2nd Baley Doggett 68-04.







8th girls events: 100 Meter Dash - 3rd Christy Garcia 15.18. 200 Meter Dash - 5th Marsena Irvine 34.57, 6th Bella Haskins 38.96. 400 Meter Dash - 2nd Anne Kenworthy 1:08.82. 800 Meter Run - 2nd Audrey Mercer 3:08.61. 100 Meter Hurdles – Anne Kenworthy 19:05. 4x100 Meter Relay - 2nd St. John-Hudson 1:05.32 (Bella Haskins, Audrey Mercer, Marsena Irvine, Christy Garcia). 800 Sprint Medlay - 2nd St. John-Hudson 2:15.79 (Audrey Mercer, Christy Garcia Marseena Irvine, Anne Kenworthy). Triple Jump - 3rd Anne Kenworthy 27-01.00, 5th Audrey Mercer 22-10.00. Discus Throw - 4th Bella Haskins 60-08.







7th boys events: 100 Meter Dash -4th Jorge Calleros 13:53, 6th Paul Maxon 13.66. 200 Meter Dash - 2nd Sammy Ramirez 1:00.20, 4th Patrick Doran 1:08.90, 6th Hunter Ward 1:12.43. 800 Meter Run - 2nd Ryan Woodward 2:41.07, Tanner Wycoff 3:38,36. 1600 Meter Run - 1st 5:51.04.100 Meter Hurdles - 3rd Hunter Ward – 19:28. 4x100 Meter Relay - 1st St. John-Hudson 55:39 (Brayan Ramirez, Jorge Calleros, Paul Maxon, Sammy Ramirez). 4x200 Meter Relay - 3rd St. John-Hudson 2:00.60 (Brayan Ramirez, Patrick Doran, Ryan Woodward, Paul Maxon). 800 Sprint Medley - 1st St. John-Hudson – 2:00.88 (Ryan Woodward, Jorge Calleros, Paul Maxon, Sammy Ramirez). High Jump - 2nd Hunter Ward 4-08.00. Long Jump - 5th 13-02.75. Triple Jump - 1st Jorge Calleros 31-06.50. Discus Throw - 4th Patrick Doran 73-01.50.







8th boys events: 100 Meter Dash - 4th Kristian Classen 13.30. 200 Meter Dash - 3rd Kristian Claussen 27.44, 5th Jacob Milton 32.84. 400 Meter Dash - 4th Omar Portillo 1:17.38. 3200 Meter Run – Allan Schwein 14.33.63. 4x100 Meter Relay - 3rd St. John-Hudson 1:02.92 (Austin Towers, Jacob Milton Omar Portillo, Jeremy Crockett). 4x200 Meter Relay - 4th St. John-Hudson 2:04.65 (Allen Schwein, Andrew Deveney, Jeremy Crockett, Kristian Claussen). 800 Meter Medlay - 3rd St. John-Hudson 2:07.61 (Allen Schwein, Andrew Deveney, Jeremy Crockett, Kristian Claussen). Triple Jump - 3rd Andrew Deveney 30-11.50. Shot Put - 5th 33-09.00, 6th Andrew Deveney 32-09.25. Discus Throw - 6th Jeremy Crockett 96-05.

Recent Posts

    latest blogs

    • Community
    • National