HIGH SCHOOL

STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

At Koch Arena, Wichita

BOYS

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Lawrence Free State 42, Wichita South 41

Topeka 73, Olathe East 71

Blue Valley Northwest 65, Lawrence 37

Derby 84, Olathe North 81

Friday’s semifinals

Lawrence Free State 68, Topeka 57

Blue Valley Northwest 82, Derby 61

Saturday’s finals

2 p.m.—Topeka (17-7) vs. Derby (16-7)

6:15 p.m.—Lawrence Free State (19-5) vs. Blue Valley Northwest (20-4)

GIRLS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Olathe East 47, Olathe South 30

Topeka Washburn Rural 53, Manhattan 40

Wichita South 56, SM Northwest 38

Derby 60, Blue Valley North 44

Friday’s semifinals

Olathe East 60, Topeka Washburn Rural 45

Derby 42, Wichita South 40

Saturday’s finals

Noon—Topeka Washburn Rural (19-5) vs. Wichita South (22-2)

4 p.m.—Olathe East (24-0) vs. Derby (22-1)



CLASS 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

BOYS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Shawnee Mill Valley 69, Goddard Eisenhower 64

Wichita Carroll 68, KC Schlagle 57

Pittsburg 59, Topeka Seaman 40

Salina Central 54, Wichita Heights 46

Friday’s semifinals

Wichita Carroll 58, Shawnee Mill Valley 47

Salina Central 51, Pittsburg 46

Saturday’s finals

2 p.m.—Shawnee Mill Valley (12-12) vs. Pittsburg (20-4)

6:15 p.m.—Wichita Carroll (19-5) vs. Salina Central (18-6)

GIRLS

Thursday’s quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 57, Salina Central 30

Maize 44, Shawnee Mill Valley 37

Liberal 64, Lenexa St. James 43

Wichita Carroll 77, KC Schlagle 56

Friday’s semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 41, Maize 34

Liberal 41, Wichita Carroll 34

Saturday’s finals

Noon—Maize (17-7) vs. Wichita Carroll (18-6)

4 p.m.—St. Thomas Aquinas (22-2) vs. Liberal (23-1)



CLASS 4A-D1

At Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina

BOYS

Thursday’s quarterfinals

SM Miege 65, Labette County 49

Andover Central 68, KC Piper 60

McPherson 64, Spring Hill 43

Arkansas City 45, Wamego 29

Friday’s semifinals

SM Miege 58, Andover Central 47

McPherson 54, Arkansas City 44

Saturday’s finals

2 p.m.—Andover Central (18-5) vs. Arkansas City (18-6)

6:15 p.m.—SM Miege (21-3) vs. McPherson (22-1)

GIRLS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

KC Piper 57, Paola 42

SM Miege 56, Circle 38

Labette County 60, Wellington 39

McPherson 62, Augusta 46

Friday’s semifinals

SM Miege 46, KC Piper 35

McPherson 67, Labette County 46

Saturday’s finals

Noon—KC Piper (22-1) vs. Labette County (22-2)

4 p.m.—SM Miege (22-2) vs. McPherson (22-1)



CLASS 4A-D2

At White Auditorium, Emporia

BOYS

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Andale 73, Smoky Valley 54

Topeka Hayden 57, Marysville 51

Holcomb 56, Frontenac 39

Parsons 72, Anderson County 68

Friday’s semifinals

Topeka Hayden 65, Andale 55

Holcomb 66, Parsons 62

Saturday’s finals

2 p.m.—Andale (20-3) vs. Parsons (17-7)

6:15 p.m.—Topeka Hayden (17-7) vs. Holcomb (23-1)

GIRLS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Marysville 58, Nickerson 45

Andale 59, Topeka Hayden 41

Baldwin 86, Frontenac 46

Hugoton 51, Baxter Springs 36

Friday’s semifinals

Andale 48, Marysville 38

Baldwin 60, Hugoton 47

Saturday’s finals

Noon—Marysville (18-5) vs. Hugoton (16-8)

4 p.m.—Andale (18-5) vs. Baldwin (23-1)



CLASS 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

BOYS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Maur Hill-Mount Academy 59, Council Grove 56

Halstead 65, Caney 63

Phillipsburg 67, TMP-Marian 44

Cheney 53, Perry-Lecompton 35

Friday’s semifinals

Halstead 63, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 51

Phillipsburg 59, Cheney 46

Saturday’s finals

2 p.m.—Maur Hill-Mount Academy (23-2) vs. Cheney (22-3)

6:15 p.m.—Halstead (22-2) vs. Phillipsburg (23-1)

GIRLS

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Royal Valley 51, Nemaha Central 48

TMP-Marian 55, Wellsville 40

Garden Plain 58, Caney 31

Haven 60, Scott City 50

Friday’s semifinals

Royal Valley 54, TMP-Marian 52 (ot)

Garden Plain 43, Haven 38

Saturday’s finals

Noon—TMP-Marian (21-3) vs. Haven (20-4)

4 p.m.—Royal Valley (17-7) vs. Garden Plain (22-1)



CLASS 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

BOYS

Thursday’s quarterfinals

West Elk 56, Stanton County 46

Pittsburg Colgan 54, Plainville 47

Central Plains 58, Inman 42

Sacred Heart 53, Burlingame 40

Friday’s semifinals

Pittsburg Colgan 64, West Elk 53

Central Plains 58, Sacred Heart 36

Saturday’s finals

2 p.m.—West Elk (22-2) vs. Sacred Heart (21-4)

6:15 p.m.—Pittsburg Colgan (23-2) vs. Central Plains (25-0)

GIRLS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Central Plains 55, Inman 30

Hill City 50, Pittsburg Colgan 49 (ot)

Olpe 56, Spearville 32

Valley Heights 50, West Elk 33

Friday’s semifinals

Central Plains 60, Hill City 35

Valley Heights 63, Olpe 59 (ot)

Saturday’s finals

Noon—Hill City (21-4) vs. Olpe (23-1)

4 p.m.—Central Plains (25-0) vs. Valley Heights (21-5)



CLASS 1A-D1

At Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays

BOYS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

South Gray 77, Rural Vista 42

St. John 49, Southern Coffey 35

Centralia 60, Osborne 59

Hanover 65, Atwood 44

Friday’s semifinals

South Gray 43, St. John 37

Hanover 74, Centralia 73 (ot)

Saturday’s finals

2 p.m.—St. John (19-6) vs. Centralia (16-10)

6:15 p.m.—South Gray (25-0) vs. Hanover (22-1)

GIRLS

Thursday’s quarterfinals

South Central 82, Stockton 42

Hanover 50, Frankfort 47

St. Paul 26, St. John 19

Thunder Ridge 48, Rural Vista 44

Friday’s semifinals

Hanover 54, South Central 46

St. Paul 42, Thunder Ridge 34

Saturday’s finals

Noon—South Central (24-1) vs. Thunder Ridge (22-3)

4 p.m.—Hanover (20-3) vs. St. Paul (23-2)



CLASS 1A-D2

At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City

BOYS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Northern Valley 63, Waverly 22

South Barber 51, Otis-Bison 42

Elyria Christian 53, Axtell 42

Sharon Springs 58, Moscow 54

Friday’s semifinals

Northern Valley 53, South Barber 43

Elyria Christian 61, Sharon Springs 41

Saturday’s finals

2 p.m.—South Barber (18-6) vs. Sharon Springs (13-12)

6:15 p.m.—Northern Valley (24-1) vs. Elyria Christian (22-2)

GIRLS

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Axtell 66, St. John’s Beloit-Tipton 64

Hartford 53, Central Christian 42

Cunningham 57, Sharon Springs 33

Quinter 48, Bucklin 41

Friday’s semifinals

Hartford 53, Axtell 40

Quinter 36, Cunningham 22

Saturday’s finals

Noon—Axtell (14-10) vs. Cunningham (23-2)

4 p.m.—Hartford (21-4) vs. Quinter (20-5)