PARK CITY — The Newton High School girls’ swimming team opened the season with a dominant performance Friday at the Wichita Heights Invitational.

Newton won the 18-team meet with 311.5 points, followed by Blue Valley Southwest at 304.66, Maize South at 258, Maize at 219.5 and Wichita Trinity Academy at 157.

Newton qualified nine entries to the state meet. An additional six entries met the state consideration time and are provisional state qualifiers.

The team of Addi Schroeder, Jaden Anton, Benedetta Biondi and Annika Senn won the 200-meter medley relay in 2:01.57, breaking the automatic state qualifying time of 2:08.74.

The team of Benedetta, Senn, Ashley Salgado and Schroeder won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:53.24, breaking the automatic state qualifying time of 4:16.80.

Schroeder tied for first in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.97, breaking the automatic qualifying time of 27.11.

Schroeder won the 100-yard freestyle in 56.71, breaking the automatic qualifying time of 1:00.24. Ashley Salgado was fourth in 1:02.15, breaking the state consideration time of 1:03.25.

Senn took second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.34, breaking the automatic qualifying time of 2:12.55.

Biondi took third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.71, breaking the automatic state qualifying time of 1:09.45.

Biondi took fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.60, followed by Anton in fifth in 1:07.36. Both broke the automatic qualifying time of 1:08.29.

Ashley Salgado took fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:21.89, breaking the state consideration time of 1:22.41.

The team of Anton, Libby Crawford, Abby Hatch and Salgado finished sixth in 1:56.97, breaking the state consideration time of 1:59.35.

Jaden took fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:30.80, breaking the automatic qualifying time of 2:31.64. Erice Beebe took eighth in 2:33.15, breaking the provisional qualifying time of 2:39.22.

Acacia Penner took fifth in diving in 147.65.

Senn took eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:03.05, followed by Beebe in ninth in 6:05.71. Both broke the state consideration time of 6:17.27.

Newton competes Thursday at the Salina South Invitational. Diving starts at 1:30 p.m., followed by swimming at 3:30 p.m.

Wichita Heights Inv.

Friday

Team scores — Newton 311.5, Blue Valley Southwest 304.66, Maize South 258, Maize 219.5, Wichita Trinity Academy 157, Derby 155, Garden City 139, Wichita Heights 132, Winfield 104.66, Wichita Northwest 102, Rose Hill 86.66, Wichita Independent 73, Dodge City 63, Wichita Collegiate 63, Wichita West 54, Wichita North 37, Wichita Heights B 19, Wichita South 16.

Newton results

x-exhibitions

200-yd. medley relay — 1. Newton A (Schroeder, Anton, Biondi, Senn) 2:01.57, Newton B (Crawford, Beebe, A.Penner, Teeter) 2:13.45-x.

200-yd. freestyle — 2. Senn 2:08.34.

200-yd. IM — 5. Anton 2:30.80, 8. Beebe 2:33.15, 16. Crawford 2:49.35.

50-yd. freestyle — t1. Schroeder 25.97, 16. A.Penner 29.48, 26. Hatch 30.56. Newton exhibitions: Arrowsmith 32.88, E.Penner 32.90.

Diving — 5. A.Penner 147.65, 8. Meyer 128.90.

100-yd. butterfly — 4. Biondi 1:03.60, 5. Anton 1:07.36, 28. Baldwin 1:36.66.

100-yd. freestyle — 1. Schroeder 56.71, 4. Salgado 1:02.15, 17. Teeter 1:09.10.

500-yd. freestyle — 8. Senn 6:03.05, 9. Beebe 6:05.71, 23. Siemens 6:50.66.

200-yd. freestyle relay — 6. Newton A (Anton, Crawford, Hatch, Salgado) 1:56.97. Newton B (Penner, Canete Molerom Arrowsmith, Teeter) 2:08.27.

100-yd. backstroke — 3. Biondi 1:03.71, 14. Crawford 1:13.48. 27. E.Penner 1:25.92.

100-yd. breaststroke — 4. Salgado 1:21.89, 22. Teeter 1:33.39, 29. Baldwin 1:37.14.

400-yd. freestyle relay — 1. Newton A (Benedetta, Senn, Salgado, Schroeder) 3:53.24. Newton B (Hatch, E.Penner, Siemens, Beebe) 4:44.83.