The Moundridge High boys and girls track/field teams spent Thursday in Council Grove competing in the 10-team Council Grove Track Invitational and returned home with a ninth-place finish for the Lady Wildcats and a third-place finish for the Wildcat boys.

For the Wildcat boys, they ran up 78 points to finish third behind first-place Osage City (136.5) and runner-up Council Grove (96.5).

Mason Dyck had a huge day for Moundridge in the field events by winning the javelin, placing second in the discus and triple jump, and taking third in the shot put. Damian Calderon took second in the pole vault and third in the 400 meters to help pile some points up for the Wildcats, while Dillon Vogts landed in second in the 3200 meters, Kevin Vivanco finished third in the high jump, Corbin Unruh took third behind Dyck in the triple jump and the 4x100 relay team also finished third.

While no team dominated the girls side, the Lady Wildcats finished with just 33.5 points and in ninth, well behind Invitational Champion Council Grove with 93. Osage City (87.5) and Herington (61.5) rounded out the top three of the ten teams.

Leading Moundridge was Josalyn O’Quinn who finished tied for fourth in the 200 meters and tied for fifth in the 100 meters, while also running a leg on the runner-up 4x100 Relay and fourth-place 4xr400 relay quartets. Eliika Ptacek also gained a runner-up spot in the 300 hurdles.

Missing from the girls competition was Lady Wildcat Jamya O’Quinn as she ran in the Kansas Relays at Lawrence and finished 16th in the 100 meters by running a 12.65.

The Wildcats will be busy next week as they return to the track on Tuesday at Marion in a meet hosted by Centre, and then travel to Hillsboro on Friday.

Moundridge Individual Results (Top 4 Finishes):

Lady Wildcats:

100 Meters – T5. Josalyn O’Quinn 13.52.

200 Meters – T4. Josalyn O’Quinn 28.01

1600 Meters – 3. Silas Courtney 6:40.92.

300 Hurdles – 2. Ellika Ptacek 47.69.

4x100 Meter Relay – 2. Lady Wildcats (MaKayla Blair, Myiah Logue, O’Quinn, Ptacek) 53.22.

4x400 Meter Relay – 4. Lady Wildcats (Ptacek, Courtney, Logue, O’Quinn) 4:36.19.

High Jump – T4. Sarah Brunk 4’ 8”.

Wildcat Boys:

400 Meters – 3. Damian Calderon 55.03.

3200 Meters – 2. Dillon Vogts 11:18.66.

4x100 Meter Relay – 3. Wildcats (Kevin Vivanco, Jerod Kaufman, Calderon, Christian Walls) 46.93.

High Jump – 3. Kevin Vivanco 5’ 8”.

Pole Vault – 2. Calderon 11’ 0”.

Triple Jump – 2. Mason Dyck 38’ 8”; 3. Corbin Unruh 38’ 8”.

Shot Put – 3. Dyck 43’ 3”.

Discus – 2. Dyck 129’ 0”.

Javelin – 1. Dyck 160’ 9”.

Jamya O’Quinn ran 100 and finished in 16th with 12.65.