BOWLING

Bowling reports are due at the Kansan office by noon Fridays. We reserve the right to abbreviate team names due to space limitations. We regret we can't take bowling reports by telephone.

EASTGATE LANES

EASTGATE LADIES

Eastgate Chicks;89.5;34.5

Some Beaches;87.5;36.5

VFW 971;84;40

Osima;70.5;53.5

Kustom Karriers;67.5;56.5

Ball Hugger;62.5;61.5

Eastgate Lanes;58.5;65.5

Family Ties;53;71

Stitches;37;87

High Single Game — Stacy Brown, 215; High Single Series — Barb Zenner, 583; High Team Game — VFW 971, 670; High Team Series — Eastgate Chicks, 1,925.

EASTGATE METRO

Final standings

Moxie’s Drinking Team;46;18

Busy Bees;44;20

Eastgate Lanes;39;25

Prestige Worldwide;37;27

Todd’s Pro Shop;35;29

Hillsboro Ford;33;31

One Left;31.5;32.5

Pete’s Posse;29;35

Scotty’s Dogs;28;36

Outcasts;26;38

Looney Tunes;18;46

Linn Pinns;17.5;46.5

High Single Game — Men: Tommy Richards, 258; Women: Melissa Barton, 215; High Single Series — Men: Tommy Richards, 673; Women: Stephanie Timmerman, 579; High Team Game — Hillsboro Ford, 1,051. High Team Series — Hillsboro Ford, 3,034.

GOLF

Wedgewood Senior Men

1. Don Korber, Fred Franklin, Dennis Frank, Milt Fowler -2.

2. Phil Considine, Paul Flores, Bob Wilson, Bill Young -2.

3. Paul Normandin, Dale Dick, Wil Besore, Dave Stallbaumer -2.

Closest to pin 3 — Roman Mannabach. Closest to pin 9 on second shot — Phil Considine.

Next play — 9 a.m. Thursday.

Fox Ridge Tuesday Seniors

1. Dane Lawrence, Ken Lieske, n/a -6.

2. Carvin Thiessen, Don Eilert, Leo Griffith -4.

3. George Eason, Narci Larez, Walt Long, Jerry Friesen -4.

Closest to the hole — Dick Hushka. Longest putt n/a (team 2).

Next play — 9 a.m. Tuesday.

Fox Ridge Monday Seniors

1. Dane Lawrence, Dick Hushka, Joe Ramos, Al Gann 32.

2. Dewayne Morgan, Ken Lieske, Jim Lassiter, Tom Pryor 32.

3. Ron Bogle, Bob Schmidt, Rick Hardacre, Berle Higgins 32.

Closest to hole 3 — Jim Zook. Longest putt on 9 — Tom Pryor.

Next play — Monday.

Fox Ridge Wednesday Scramble

1. Brian Phipps, Rod Tormey, Fred Merrick, Mike Foster 34.

Next play — Wednesday.

Wellington wins

Hesston meet

HESSTON — The Wellington High School boys’ golf team captured the team title of the 17-team Hesston Invitational Thursday at the Hesston Golf Course.

The Crusaders had a team score of 297, followed by Wichita Trinity Academy at 298, Andale at 320, Sterling at 328 and Hesston, Valley Center and Maize South all tied for fifth at 330.

Halstead was 13th at 366. Newton was 14th at 376.

Ty Wilson of Wellington, Caden Vanlandingham of Wichita Trinity Academy, Jake Huffaker of Southeast of Saline, Blake Bales of Wellington and Blake Saffell of Wellington all tied for top medalist honors with a one-over par 72.

The top area finish went to Grant Brenneman of Hesston with a three-over 74, tied for seventh.

Halstead was led by Baylor Bohling in 30th at 84.

Newton was led by Hunter Lujano in 37th at 86.

Hesston Inv.

Hesston GC

Par 71, 6,436 yards

Team scores — Wellington 297, Wichita Trinity Academy 298, Andale 320, Sterling 328, Hesston 330-90, Valley Center 330-88-90, Maize South 330-88-open, Wichita Collegiate 331, Rose Hill 338, Andover Central 348, Buhler 357, Cheney 358, Halstead 366, Newton 376, St. John-Hudson 382. Southeast of Saline, Winfield no team score.

Individuals — 1. Ty Wilson Wel. 38-34—72; 2. Caden Vanlandingham WTA 38-34—72; 3. JakeHuffaker SES 35-37—72; 4. Blake Bales Wel. 35-37—72; 5. Blake Saffell Wel. 34-38—72; 6. Peyton Austin RH 37-36—73; 7. Nick Carney Andl. 37-37—74; 8. Zach Schissler Ster. 37-37—74; 9. Eli Graham WC 36-38—74; 10. Grant Brenneman Hes. 36-38—74; 11. Sam Majors WTA 40-35—75; 12. Stephen Radley WTA 38-37—75; 13. Reed Pierce VC 37-38—75; 14. Cason Bershaurer VC 36-39—75; 15. Luke Scheufler WTA 38-38—76; 16. Lucas Weigel Ster. 40-39—79; 17. Nolan Sell Andl. 39-40—79; 18. Wyatt Lange VC 42-38—80; 19. Ryan Setser MS 41-39—80; 20. Adam Kasitz MS 41-39—80; 21. Jacob George Win. 41-39—80; 22. Austin Goodrum VC 39-41—80; 23. Jace Lawrence Wel. 42-39—81; 24. Cooper Eck Andl. 39-42—81; 25. Garrett Reed MS 43-39—82; 26. Tyler Bachman Hes. 43-40—83; 27. Mason Cooper Buh. 41-42—83; 28. True DeJarnett Wel. 40-43—83; 29. Trey Akler Che. 42-42—84; 30. Baylor Bohling Hal. 42-42—84; 31. Jonah Robson RH 41-43—84; 32. Nick Siemens WC 39-45—84; 33. Zach Burgess WC 42-43—85; 34. Davis Swyers WTA 41-44—85; 35. Derek Heuer WTA 41-44—85; 36. Colby Eck Andl. 46-40—86; 37. Hunter Lujano New. 44-42—86; 38. Dylan Prouty Hes. 39-47—86; 39. Lucas Roth Hes. 46-41—87; 40. Lucas Briar Ster. 39-48—87; 41. Will Lammers WC 45-43—88; 42. Kyle Flickinger VC 44-44—88; 43. Kyle Belvin MS 44-44—88; 44. Parker Scott MS 43-45—88; 45. James McNutt Ster. 40-48—88; 46. Garrett Winter Andl. 47-42—89; 47. Trevor Black Andl. 44-45—89; 48. Kaden Armbruster Buh. 42-47—89; 49. Connor Stephenson Che. 42-47—89; 50. Bryce Wall VC 46-44—90; 51. Cooper Ward VC 45-45—90; 52. Zach Hoang RH 45-45—90; 53. Tayler Stoppel Hes. 43-47—90; 54. Noah Loecke RH 46-45—91; 55. Tanner DeGrado New. 42-49—91; 56. Dylan Freund Che. 50-42—92; 57. Eric Bentley Buh. 46-46—92; 58. Vinton Robuck Hal. 46-46—92; 59. Landon Spencer Hes. 44-48—92; 60. Broc Heiskell RH 54-39—93; 61. Cecil York Buh. 49-44—93; 62. Austin Reichmann Che. 47-46—93; 63. Luke Mercer SJH 47-46—93; 64. Erick Hernandez New. 42-51—93; 65. Clayton Brummer SJH 49-45—94; 66. Tyler Landers VC 46-48—94; 67. Josh Talbott Hal. 46-48—94; 68. Austin Phillips Buh. 49-47—96; 69. Brian Weber Hal. 49-47—96; 70. Aidan Cole Che. 46-50—96; 71. Mason Osborne SJH 43-53—96; 72. Alec Willm Buh. 46-51—97; 73. Lucas Gilmore Ster. 50-48—98; 74. Jaylen Harris Wel. 47-51—98; 75. Murphy Ownbey VC 50-49—99; 76. Ryne Asbury Che. 49-50—99; 77. Austin Woolf SJH 48-51—99; 78. Dalton Cross VC 49-51—100; 79. Brady Swanson Win. 52-49—101; 80. Braden Witt SJH 51-50—101; 81. Austin Milton Hal. 53-49—102; 82. Caleb Fisher VC 51-51—102; 83. Wyatt Schmidt Ster. 53-50—103; 84. Jack Herrman WC 53-52—105; 85. Jacob Roelfs Hal. 55-51—106; 86. Lucas Klassen Hes. 53-53—106; 87. Omar Hernandez New. 52-54—106; 88. Jance Burris Win. 57-52—109; 89. Katherine Lamp Hes. 60-51—111; 90. Cale Lasiter New. 60-55—115; 91. Derek Baron VC 58-60—118; 92. Brayden Lasiter New. 70-57—127.

All-KCAC tennis

teams named

WICHITA — Below is the 2017-18 All-Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference tennis teams as selected by the conference coaches:

WOMEN

First team

Jessica Emoto-u, sr., Tabor, Gresham, Ore.

Brittany Zipf-u, so., McPherson, Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia

Allison Corfield-u, sr., Ottawa, Jamberoo, New South Wales

Paola Vargas-u, fr., Kansas Wesleyan , Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Esperanza Contador-u , fr., Southwestern, Badajoz, Spain

Besa Bwalya, so., McPherson, Hoisington

Second team

Brailey McMinn, fr., Southwestern, Canyon, Texas

Anna Mankoski, sr., Southwestern, Winfield

Zoe Bouwmeester, jr., McPherson, Zutphen, Netherlands

Keeley Hipp, fr., Sterling, Claflin

Kimberly Buzbee, sr., Bethel, Topeka

Rhian Shepherd, so., Ottawa, Carlton North, Australia

Honorable mention

Janae Ryan, fr., Sterling, Claflin

Heidi Klaassen, sr., Tabor, Arkansas City

Mandi Hiett, jr., Tabor, Fairview, Okla.

Naima Mexsen, jr., Tabor, Gomez Palayio, Mexico

Laura Piracun, fr., Bethany, Bogota, Cundinamarca

Abbi Groff, jr., Southwestern, Independence

Player of the year — Jessica Emoto, Tabor

Scholar-athlete of the year — Abbi Groff, Southwestern

Freshman of the year — Paola Vargas, Kansas Wesleyan

Newcomer of the year — Nicole Robbins, Ottawa

Sportsmanship award — Brittany Zipf, McPherson

Coach of the year — John Ruder, Tabor

MEN

First team

Ahmed Lahlou-u, sr., McPherson, Casablanca, Morocco

Lukas Michenka-u, jr., Ottawa, Prague, Czech Republic

Nino Krneta-u, fr., Bethany, Zadar, Croatia

Franco Poi-u, so., Southwestern, Cordoba, Argentina

Teodor Antelj, so., Bethany, Belgrade, Serbia

Hector Carrillo Perales, sr., McPherson, Barcelona, Spain

Second team

Jacob Turley, fr., McPherson, Milton Keynes, England

Hugo Pallez, fr., Bethany, Lyonds, France

Ronald Rufyikiri, jr., Ottawa, Burundi, Africa

Keiran President, jr., Ottawa, Castries, Saint Lucia

Mario Rincon, jr., Kansas Wesleyan, Bogota, Colombia

Michael Moody, jr., Kansas Wesleyan , Midwest City, Okla.

Honorable mention

Julien Bodin, fr., McPherson, Cartagena, Spain

Angel Miguel, jr., Tabor, Valencia, Spain

Karlo Skvorc, sr., Ottawa, Cakovec, Croatia

Andreas Ricaurte, fr., Bethany, Bogota, Colombia

Santiago Ramos, fr., Southwestern, Ville Allende, Argentina

Juan Jimenez, jr., McPherson, Pereira, Colombia

Player of the year — Ahmed Lahlou, McPherson

Scholar-athlete of the year — Hector Carrillo, McPherson

Freshman of the year — Nino Krneta, Ottawa

Newcomer of the year — Lukas Michenka, Ottawa

Sportsmanship award — Gabe Johnson, Bethel

Coach of the year — Dustin Wheeler, McPherson