EL DORADO — The Newton High School girls’ track team took second, while the boys took eighth Friday at the 10-team El Dorado Invitational at BG Products Veterans Stadium in El Dorado.

In the girls’ competition, Andale topped the Newton girls 175-125. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel finished third with 80, followed by Buhler at 50 and Circle at 49.

The Andale boys won with 109 points, followed by Buhler at 90, Andover at 80, Wichita Heights at 79.5 and El Dorado at 50. Newton scored 43 points.

For the Newton girls, Kalli Anderson won the 100-meter dash in 12.23, followed by Savannah Simmons in second at 12.50. Anderson won the 200-meter dash in 25.44, followed by Simmons in 25.85.

Christina Bruce won the 400-meter dash in 1:01.36.

Maggie Remsberg won the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.13 and took second in the 300-meter low hurdles in 45.75.

The team of Alexis Valle-Ponds, Anderson, Remsberg and Simmons won the 4x100-meter relay in 48.77. The team of Anderson, Simmons, Bruce and Remsberg won the 4x400-meter relay in 4:04.29. The 4x800-meter relay team of Bruce, Lindsey Antonowich, Megan Bartel and Alaina Stucky won in 10:26.72.

Savannah Garcia won the triple jump in 34-2 1/2 and took third in the long jump in 16-3 1/2, missing the title by an inch. Kyndal Bacon was fourth in the triple jump in 33-1.

For the Newton boys, Damarius Peterson took third in the shot put in 50-6 1/2 and fourth in the discus in 144-0. James Harris took third in the 200-meter dash in 23.70. Jerik Ochoa finished fourth in the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.53. Jakob McFarlane took fourth in the javelin in 164-10.

Newton competes at 3:30 p.m. Friday at the Derby Invitational.

El Dorado Inv.

Friday

Newton results

GIRLS

Team scores — Andale 175, Newton 125, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 80, Buhler 50, Circle 49, Augusta 42, Maize South 42, Wichita Heights 22, Andover 20.

100-m. dash — 1. Anderson 12.23, 2. Simmons 12.50, 8. Valle-Ponds 13.41.

200-m. dash — 1. Anderson 25.44, 2. Simmons 25.85, 18. Valle-Ponds 29.23.

400-m. dash — 1. Bruce 1:01.36.

800-m. run — 6. L.Antonowich 2:34.09, 15. Slechta 2:44.64.

1,600-m. run — 12. Bartel 6:28.00.

3,200-m. run — 5. Stucky 12:35.25, 10. Fernandez 14:32.89.

100-m. HH — 1. Remsberg 15.13.

300-m. LH — 2. Remsberg 45.75.

4x100-m. relay — 1. Newton (Valle-Ponds, Anderson, Remsberg, Simmons) 48.77.

4x400-m. relay — 1. Newton (Anderson, Simmons, Bruce, Remsberg) 4:04.29.

4x800-m. relay — 1. Newton (Bruce, L.Antonowich, Bartel, Stucky) 10:26.72.

High jump — 8. Bacon 4-8, 9. Ramos 4-8.

Long jump — 3. Garcia 16-3 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Garcia 34-2 1/2, 4. Bacon 33-1, 8. Nicholson 30-10 1/4.

Shot put — 9. Dorrell 33-1, 11. Harris 32-4 1/2, 17. Mwangi 28-6 1/2.

Discus — 5. Dorrell 106-9, 15. Lara 87-10, 19. Mwangi 77-8.

Javelin — 7. Nichols 100-2, 12. Normai 87-11.

BOYS

Team scores — Andale 109, Buhler 90, Andover 80, Wichita Heights 79.5, El Dorado 50, Maize South 49, Circle 46.5, Newton 43, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 34, Augusta 31.

100-m. dash — 5. Harris 11.54, 12. Wilmore-Lemus 12.05.

200-m. dash — 3. Harris 23.70, 5. Blaufuss 24.34.

400-m. dash — 5. Blaufuss 53.09, 13. Hodge 56.41.

800-m. run — 8. Mick 2:02.70, 19. Sauceda 2:19.18.

1,600-m. run — 5. Mick 4:37.23, 10. Brown 4:56.65, 18. Lettau 5:14.38.

3,200-m. run — 6. Jantz 10:39.85, 9. Massanari 11:00.49.

110-m. HH — 4. Ochoa 15.53.

300-m. IH — 7. Ochoa 43.13.

4x100-m. relay — 7. Newton (Wilmore-Lemus, Harris, Garcia, Blaufuss) 45.47.

4x400-m. relay — 8. Newton (Blaufuss, Mick, Sauceda, Hodge) 3:44.88.

4x800-m. relay — 5. Newton (Hodge, Massanari, Sauceda, Jantz) 8:56.17.

Long jump — 11. Coleman 18-8.

Triple jump — 8. Wilmore-Lemus 36-3 1/2.

Shot put – 3. Peterson 50-6 1/2, 9. Wedel 45-4.

Discus — 4. Peterson 144-0.

Javelin — 4. McFarlane 164-10, 17. McBeth 101-5.