The Tigers 4x400 boys relay and Paige Doran in the pole vault scored gold at the Central Prairie League meet.

The regular track season is over and next comes the Regionals. For the St. John-Hudson Tigers, their 1A Regional is at Montezuma, a fairly long distance, but not as long as last year’s at Johnson County, close to the Mountain time zone. At South Gray High School this year, hopefully it won’t be as cold as last year’s regional. The Tigers will strive to make it somewhere in the top four finishes in each of their events which moves them on to State.

At the CPL, hosted by St. John-Hudson last Thursday at Brown Park, the Tigers had just one gold as the 4x400 Meter Relay, comprised of Trey Fisher, Cashe McVey, Mason Osborne and Quincy Smith took the gold.

Taking the silvers were Smith in the 400 Meter Dash and the Triple Jump, and the 4x800 Meter Relay comprised of Trey Fisher, Eddy Colleros, Osborne and McVey.

Trey Fisher took the bronze in the 800 Meter Run, and Chase Fisher in the High Jump.

Trey Fisher placed fourth in the 400 Meter Dash, McVey in the 800 Meter Run, and Chase Fisher in the Long Jump.

The Lady Tigers had one gold, as St. John’s Paige Doran took the Gold in the Pole Vault going over the bar at nine feet.

Taking the silver was Erin Crissman in the Long Jump.

The bronze medals went to Torre Fisher in the 100 and 300 Meter Hurdles, and Tara Nelson in the Javelin Throw.

Fourth place finishes went to Nelson in the Discus Throw, and the 4x100 Meter Relay, comprised of Fisher, Bree Meyer, Melissa William and Crissman.

The Tigers’ results:

400 Meter Dash – 2.) Smith, 51.09, 8 Pts. 4.) Trey Fish- er, 53.40, 4 Pts.

800 Meter Run – 3.) Trey Fisher, 2:11.25, 6 Pts., 4.) Cashe McVey, 2:17.00, 4 Pts. 

3200 Meter Run – 6.) Dalton Nemec, 12:01.12, 1 Pt. 

4x100 Meter Relay – 5.) St. John-Hudson (Calleros, Chase Fisher, Tanner Halling, Osborne), 48.15, 2 Pts. 

4x400 Meter Relay – 1.) St. John-Hudson (Trey Fisher, McVey, Osborne, Smith), 3:32.54, 10 Pts. 

4x800 Meter Relay – 2.) St. John-Hudson (Trey Fisher, Colleros, Osborne, McVey), 8:45.60, 8 Pts. 

High Jump – 3.) Chase Fisher, 5-10.00, 6 Pts. 

Long Jump – 4.) Chase Fisher, 17-11.25, 4 Pts. 

Triple Jump – 2. Smith, 41-00.50, 8 Pts. 

Shot Put – 6.) Halling, 41- 09.00, 1 Pt.

Boys’ team results: 

1.) Ellinwood 91.

2.) Otis-Bison 78.

3.) Central Plains 77.

4.) Victoria 65.

5.) St. John-Hudson 62.

6.) Macksville 59.

7.) Ness City 50.

8.) Kinsley 43.

9.) La Crosse 20.

Lady Tigers results:

100 Meters Hurdles – 3.) Fish- er, 17.69, 6 Pts., 5.) Doran, 18.05, 2 Pts., 6.) Meyer, 19.21, 1 Pt. 

300 Meter Hurdles – 3.) Fisher, 49.29, 6 Pts., 5.) Doran, 53.64, 2 Pts. 

Javelin Throw – 3.) Nelson, 110- 10, 6 Pts. 

4x100 Meter Relay – 4.) St. John-Hudson (Fisher, Meyer, Williamson, Crissman), 54.86, 6 Pts. 

4/x400 Meter Relay – 6.) St. John- Hudson (Crissman, Doran, Williamson, Fisher), 4:39.49, 1 Pt. 

Pole Vault – 1.) Doran, 9-00.00, 10 Pts. 

Long Jump – 2.) Crissman, 14-07.50, 8 Pts. 

Triple Jump – 6.) Criss- man, 30-05.25. 

Discus Throw – 4.) Nelson, 88- 01, 4 Pts.

Girls’ team results:

1.) Ellinwood 94.

2.) Kinsley 92.

3.) La Crosse 61.

4.) Macksville 61.

5.) Ness City 60.

6.) St. John-Hudson 51.

7.) Central Plains 50.

8.) Victoria 30.

9.) Otis-Bison 23.