WICHITA — The Newton High School track team collected a number of medals Thursday and Friday in the elite division of the Wichita State Shocker Pre-State Invitational at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

In the girls’ elite division, Newton finished 1-2 in the 100-meter dash. Kalli Anderson won in 11.76, followed by Savannah Simmons in second in 12.17. Simmons took second in the 200-meter dash in 25.20, followed by Jen Andres in third in 25.50.

The team of Anderson, Taylor Antonowich, Andres and Simmons won the 4x100-meter relay in 48.28. The team of Maggie Remsberg, Antonowich, Andres and Simmons took third in the 4x400-meter relay in 4:09.92.

Remsberg finished third in the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.22 and fifth in the 300-meter low hurdles in 47.65. Remsberg was third in the long jump in 17-6, followed by Kailey Harris in 10th in 15-2 3/4. Harris was third in the triple jump in 35-9 1/4.

Brooke Lachenmeyer was sixth in the shot put in 35-4.

Harris won the 4-5-6A high jump in 4-11 3/4. Amanda Dorrell won the 4-5-6A shot put in 34-11 3/4 and took third in the discus in 108-7.

Alaina Stucky placed third in the 4-5-6A 3,200-meter run in 12:23.73.

In the boys’ elite division, Kade Remsberg was second in the 100-meter dash in 10.83 and the 200-meter dash in 21.75.

Landon Moore was fourth in the triple jump at 42-0 1/2.

Kelby Lawrence took sixth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 42.61.

The team of Garrett Mick, Antonio Negrete, Javier Moreno and Jonah Hodge took 10th in the 4x800-meter relay in 8:46.99.

Jerik Ochoa won the 4-5-6A 110-meter high hurdles in 15.10.

Mick placed second in the 4-5-6A 1,600-meter run in 4:36.60. Branden Powell placed third in the 4-5-6A javelin in 152-6, followed by Jakob McFarlane in fifth in 144-5.

The team of James Harris, Remsberg, Kelby Lawrence and Landon Moore took second in the 4-5-6A 4x100-meter relay in 44.37.

Nathan Ahrens took third in the 4-5-6A discus in 148-2.

The Hesston girls were led by Kylie Klassen, who won the 1-2-3A pole vault at 10-0.

The 1-2-3A 4x400-meter relay team of Emily Koehn, Marisa Vogt, Kylie Klassen and Elise Kaiser, which took second in 4:36.78. The 1-2-3A 4x800-meter relay team of Olivia Lais, Kailie Hamilton, Hannah Ferguson and Abby Weber took third in 11;00.61.

Kaiser finished third in the 1-2-3A 400-meter dash in 1:03.18 and fourth in the 1-2-3A 200-meter dash in 27.64. Kaiser was fourth in the 1-2-3A high jump in 4-7 3/4.

Olivia Brubacher was third in the long jump at 15-8 1/4 and fifth in the triple jump in 32-2 1/4.

Celbi Richardson took third in the 1-2-3A discus in 103-4. Her throw of 101-9 in the javelin broke a 16-year-old freshman record for Hesston.

For the Hesston boys, Parker Roth won the 1-2-3A 200-meter dash in 22.82 and took second in the 100-meter dash in 11.15. He was fourth in the long jump in 19-4.

Zach Esau won the 1-2-3A 800-meter run in 2:07.52.

The team of Ayden Fleming, Josh Roth, Mitchell Martin and Parker Roth took second in the 1-2-3A 4x100-meter relay in 45.89.

Reese Nebel was fourth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 45.00.

The team of Hunter Heddin, Chase McDonald, Jordyn Vogt and Esau took fourth in the 4x800-meter relay in 8:59.45.

Halstead’s Adam Sigwing was third in the elite dividsion of the 400-meter dash in 50.66.

The Halstead team of Cory Hiebert, Josh Talbott, Braden Gerber and Patrick Porch won the 1-2-3A 4x800-meter relay in 8:29.65. The team of Gerber, Hiebert, Kameron Freeman and Sigwing took second in the 1-2-3A 4x400-meter relay in 3;44.01.

Porch placed second in the 1-2-3A 1,600-meter run in 4:39.63 and fourth in the 1-2-3A 800-meter run in 2:09.46. Tony Morris was second in the 1-2-3A 400-meter dash in 55.64.

Freeman was fifth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 45.00.

Lydia Johnson of Halstead took third in the 1-2-3A 800-meter run in 2:39.74 and fifth in the 1-2-3A 3,200-meter run in 13:21.09. Johnson was 10th in the elite division of the 1,600-meter run in 6:01.29.

Remington’s Hope Thiel took second in the 1-2-3A 100-yard dash in 13.14 and seventh in the elite division of the 300-meter low hurdles in 48.20.

Mikayla Johnson took seventh in the all-classes girls’ pentathlon with a score of 1,505. Johnson was fourth in the 800-meter run in 2:56.92, seventh in the 100-meter high hurdles in 21.52, seventh in the high jump at 4-0, sixth in the long jump in 13-2 1/4 and fifth in the shot put at 20-1 1/2.

Garet Johnson was fifth in the elite shot put at 47-10 and fourth in the 1-2-3A boys’ discus in 126-7.

Shocker Pre-State

Area results

GIRLS

3-2-1A

100-m. dash — 2. Hope Thiel, Remington 13.14, 10. Olivia Brubacher, Hesston 13.93, 14. Halie Pickens, Hesston 14.09, 16. Emily Koehn, Hesston 14.22.

200-m. dash — 4. Elise Kaiser, Hesston 27.64, 9. Halie Pickens, Remington 29.14, 14. Mikayla Valdez, Hesston 30.54.

400-m. dash — 2. Elise Kaiser, Hesston 1:03.18.

800-m. run – 3. Lydia Johnson Hal. 2:39.74, 9. Abby Weber, Hesston 2:44.50, 12. Kassandra Delgado, Burrton 2;48.06, 16. Olivia Lais, Hesston 2:50.55, 20. Audria Thompson, Remington 2:57.22, 23. Kailie Hamilton, Hesston 3:01.71.

1,600-m. run — 7. Sienna Schmidt, Remington 6:12.52, 8. Abby Weber, Hesston 6:15.11, 10. Olivia Lais, Hesston 6:30.31.

3,200-m. run — 5. Lydia Johnson, Halstead 13:21.09, 6. Hannah Ferguson, Hesston 13:23.38, 11. Rebecca Heddin, Hesston 14:27.37.

100-m. HH — 7. Mikayla Valdez, Hesston 20.07, 8. Lydia Bumgarner, Remington 20.41.

300-m. LH — 9. Marisa Vogt, Hesston 54.47, 14. Mikayla Valdez, Hesston 57.38.

4x100-m. relay – 6. Hesston (Emily Koehn, Olivia Brubacher, Mikayla Valdez, Kylie Klassen) 55.38.

4x400-m. relay — 2. Hesston (Emily Koehn, Marisa Vogt, Kylie Klassen, Elise Kaiser) 4:36.78.

4x800-m. relay — 3. Hesston A (Olivia Lais, Kailie Hamilton, Hannah Ferguson, Abby Weber) 11:00.61.

High jumo — 4. Elise Kaiser, Hesston 4-7 3/4, 9. Lydia Bumgarner, Remington 4-2.

Pole vault — 1. Kylie Klassen, Hesston 10-0, 8. Faia Fry 7-6, 10. Hannah Ferguson, Hesston 7-0.

Long jump — 3. Olivia Brubacher, Hesston 15-8 1/4, 18. Marissa Vogt, Hesston 13-4 1/4.

Triple jump — 5. Olivia Brubacher, Hesston 32-2 1/4, 6. Emily Koehn, Hesston 32-0.

Shot put — 6. Celbi Richardson, Hesston 32-1 1/2, 7. Lydia Enge, Hesston 31-10, 16. Morgan Johnson, Remington 25-3 1/4.

Discus — 3. Celbi Richardson, Hesston 103-4, 8. Lydia Enge, Hesston 92-3, 9. Samantha Simoneau, Burrton 90-7, 12. Kaylene Matlack, Burrton 83-4, 15. Bella Artman, Remington 74-10.

Javelin — 6. Celbi Richardson, Hesston 101-9, 18. Sienna Schmidt, Remington 76-2, 19. Kylie Klassen, Hesston 73-8. 22. Hope Thiel, Remington 64-8.

4-5-6A

400-m. dash — 8. Christina Bruce, Newton 1:03.24.

800-m. run — 18. Megan Bartel, Newton 2:44.08, 28. Caroline Barger, Newton 2:52.13.

1,600-m. run — 19. Junuen Lujano, Newton 6:54.04, 20. Elaina Bergquist, Newton 7:08.97.

3,200-m. run — 3. Alaina Stucky, Newton 12:23.73, 15. Lylia Fernandez, Newton 13:51.81.

100-m. HH — 13. Rebecca Raymundo, Newton 17.97.

300-m. LH - 21. Rebecca Raymundo, Newton 57.65.

4x800-m. relay — 8. Newton (Megan Bartel, Alaina Stucky, Hailey Million, Caroline Barger) 11:11.21.

High jump — 1. Kailey Harris, Newton 4-11 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Amanda Dorrell, Newton 34-11 3/4.

Discus — 3. Amanda Dorrell, Newton 108-7.

Javelin — 6. Nicole Engelken, Newton 105-2, 17. Aubrie Nichols, Newton 96-8.

Elite Division

100-m. dash - 1. Kalli Anderson, Newton 11.76, 2. Savannah Simmons, Newton 12.17.

200-m. dash — 2. Savannah Simmons, Newton 25.20, 3. Jen Andres, Newton 25.50.

1,600-m. run — 10. Lydia Johnson, Halstead 6:01.29.

100-m. HH — 3. Maggie Remsberg, Newton 15.22.

300-m. LH — 5. Maggie Remsberg, Newton 47.65, 7. Hope Thiel, Remington 48.20.

4x100-m. relay — 1. Newton (Kalli Anderson, Taylor Antonwich, Jen Andres, Savannah Simmons) 48.24.

4x400-m. relay — 3. Newton (Maggie Remsberg, Taylor Antonwoich, Jen Andres, Savannah Simmons) 4:09.92.

Long jump — 3. Maggie Remsberg, Newton 17-6, 10. Kailey Harris, Newton 15-2 3/4.

Triple jump — 3. Kailey Harris, Newton 35-9 1/4.

Shot put — 6. Brooke Lachenmayer, Newton 35-4.

BOYS

3-2-1A

100-m. dash — 2. Parker Roth, Hesston 11.15, 6. Tony Morris, Halstead 11.40, 8. Garet Johnson, Remington 11.58, 22. Ayden Fleming, Hesston 12.16.

200-m. dash — 1. Parker Roth, Hesston 22.82, 11. Josh Roth, Hesston 24.24.

400-m. dash — 2. Tony Morris, Halstead 55.64, 9. Austin Griffin, Hesston 57.37.

800-m. run — 1. Zach Esau, Hesston 2:07.52, 4. Patrick Porch, Halstead 2:09.46, 10. Braden Gerber, Halstead 2:11.38, 16. Bradley Cooprider, Burrton 2:20.54, 17. Chase McDonald, Hesston 2:22.18, 19. Jordyn Vogt, Hesston 2:22.65.

1,600-m. run — 2. Patrick Porch, Halstead 4:39.63, 9. Josh Talbott, Halstead 4:57.63, 20. Chase McDonald, Hesston 5;19.08, 23. Jordyn Vogt, Hesston 5:22.43.

3,200-m. run — 7. Patrick Porch, Halstead 10:42.97, 9. Hunter Heddin, Hesston 10:44.68. 12. Peyton Carr, Halstead 10:57.99, 14. Carter Funk, Hesston 11:36.61, 17. Brayden Old, Remington 11:47.85.

110-m. HH — 9. Reese Nebel, Hesston 18.29.

300-m. IH — 4. Reese Nebel, Hesston 45.00, 5. Kameron Freeman, Halstead 45.33.

4x100-m. relay — 2. Hesston (Ayden Fleming, Josh Roth, Mitchell Martin, Parker Roth) 45.89.

4x400-m. relay — 2. Halstead (Braden Gerber, Cory Hiebert, Kameron Freeman, Adam Sigwing) 3:44.01, 7. Hesston (Chase McDonald, Austin Griffin, Reese Nebel, Zach Esau) 3:49.08.

4x800-m. relay — 1. Halstead (Cory Hiebert, Josh Talbott, Braden Gerber, Patrick Porch) 8:29.65, 4. Hesston (Hunter Heddin, Chase McDonald, Jordyn Vogt, Zach Esau) 8:59.45.

High jump — 7. Reese Nebel, Hesston 5-5 3/4.

Pole vault — 8. Gage Larson, Halstead 11-0, 11. Austin Griffin, Hesston 9-6, 12. Jared Harmony, Hesston 9-6.

Long jump — 4. Parker Roth, Hesston 19-4, 15. Mitchell Martin, Hesston 17-11 1/2, 18. Kameron Freeman, Halstead 17-10 3/4.

Triple jump — 11. Mitchell Martin, Hesston 38-4 3/4.

Shot put — 12. Brendan Dick, Burrton 37-10 1/2, 20. Jesus Ramirez, Hesston 35-2.

Discus - 4. Garet Johnson, Remington 126-7, 11. Brendan Dick, Burrton 112-9, 15. Jesus Ramirez, Hesston 104-5.

2,000-m. steeplechase (all classes) — 15. Cory Hiebert, Halstead 7:26.22, 21. Dakota Blaylock, Halstead 7:47.11.

4-5-6A

100-m. dash — 10. Landon Moore, Newton 11.37.

200-m. dash — 15. James Harris, Newton 23.64.

400-m. dash — 27. Connor Garcia, 56.86, 29. Joel Thompson, Newton 58.07.

800-m. run – 24. Antonio Negrete, Newton 2:14.56, 36. Jonah Hodge, Newton 2:19.43.

1,600-m. run — 2. Garrett Mick, Newton 4:36.60.

110-m. HH — 1. Jerik Ochoa, Newton 15.10.

300-m. IH - 10. Jerik Ochoa, Newton 45.52.

4x100-m. relay - 2. Newton (James Harris, Kade Remsberg, Kelby Lawrence, Landon Moore) 44.37.

High jump — 19. K.J. Hampton, Newton 4-11 3/4.

Pole vault — 15. Josh Jantzi, Newton 11-0, 21. Milo Jones 10-6.

Long jump — 8. Landon Moore, Newton 19-9 1/2.

Triple jump — 17. K.J. Hampton, Newton 36-2.

Shot put — 30. Ethan Entz, Newton 37-7 3/4, 31. Brecken Wedel, Newton 37-7 1/4.

Discus — 3. Nathan Ahrens, Newton 148-2, 20. Ethan Entz, Newton 125-4.

Javelin — 3. Brendan Powell, Newton 152-6, 5. Jakob McFarlane, Newton 144-5.

Elite Division

100-m. dash — 2. Kade Remsberg, Newton 10.83.

200-m. dash - 2. Kade Remsberg, Newton 21.75.

400-m. dash — 4. Adam Sigwing, Halstead 50.66.

300-m. IH — 6. Kelby Lawrence, Newton 42.61.

4x800-m. relay - 10. Newton (Garrett Mick, Antonio Negrete, Javier Moreno, Jonah Hodge) 8:46.99.

Triple jump — 4. Landon Moore, Newton 42-0 1/2.

Shot put — 5. Garet Johnson, Remington 47-10.