DERBY — The Newton High School track teams swept the team titles of the Derby Invitational Friday.

The Railer girls topped Valley Center 135-87, followed by Garden City at 77, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel at 69 and Maize South at 50.

The Railer boys topped Derby 89-88. Campus was third at 73, followed by Garden City at 72 and Valley Center at 63.

There were 11 teams in competition.

The Railer girls finished 1-2-3 in the 100-meter dash. Kalli Anderson won at 11.98, followed by Savannah Simmons in second at 12.09 and Jen Andres in third at 12.41.

Simmons won the 200-meter dash in 24.85, followed by Andres in second at 26.19.

Maggie Remsberg won the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.05 and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 46.13. Remsberg won the long jump in 17-10, followed by Kailey Harris in fourth at 16-6 3/4.

Newton won the 4x100-meter relay in 46.98, breaking the school record of 47.83 set last year. Newton was fourth in the 4x800-meter relay in 10:59.56.

Taylor Antonowich took second in the 400-meter dash in 59.69, a season best.

Harris was second in the triple jump in 34-10 1/4 and third in the high jump at 5-0.

Brooke Lachemayer took third in the shot put at 38-7. Amanda Dorrell took third in the discus at 110-7.

Megan Bartel took fourth in the 800-meter run in 2:32.73. Alaina Stucky took fourth in the 3,200-meter run in 12:43.16.

For the Newton boys, Kade Remsberg won the 100-meter dash in 10.80. Remsberg took second in the 200-meter dash in 21.78.

Jakob McFarlane won the javelin at 160-0, followed by Brendan Powell at 158-9.

Jerik Ochoa won the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.25.

Jackson Forest won the shot put in 54-2.

Garrett Mick took second in the 1,600-meter run in 4:34.92.

Landon Moore took third in the triple jump in 43-5 1/4.

Newton was fourth in the 4x100-meter relay in 43.72.

The Railers compete at the AV-CTL I championships Friday at Derby.

Derby Inv.

Friday

Newton results

GIRLS

Team scores — Newton 135, Valley Center 87, Garden City 77, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 69, Maize South 50, Campus 41, Wichita East 37, Wichita North 34, Derby 29, Wichita Heights 28, Wichita South 23.

100-m. dash — 1. Anderson 11.98, 2. Simmons 12.09, 3. Andres 12.41.

200-m. dash — 1. Simmons 24.85, 2. Andres 26.19.

400-m. dash — 2. Antonowich 59.69, 5. Bruce 1:01.88.

800-m. run — 4. Bartel 2:32.73, 13. Barger 2:47.98.

1,600-m. run — 11. Fernandez 6:29.14.

3,200-m. run – 4. Stucky 12:43.16.

100-m. HH — 1. Remsberg 15.05, 10. Raymundo 18.10.

300-m. LH — 1. Remsberg 46.13, 9. Raymundo 53.81.

4x100-m. relay — 1. Newton 46.98.

4x800-m. relay — 4. Newton 10:59.56.

High jump — 3. Harris 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Remsberg 17-10, 4. Harris 16-6 3/4.

Triple jump — 2. Harris 34-10 1/4.

Shot put — 3. Lachenmayer 38-7, 9. Dorrell 32-7, 14. Kelsi 31-5.

Discus — 3. Dorrell 110-7, 9. Lachenmayer 94-9, 19. Lara 76-4.

Javelin — 8. Engelken 104-3, 12. Nichols 92-11, 18. Forest 83-2.

BOYS

Team scores - Newton 89, Derby 88, Campus 73, Garden City 72, Valley Center 63, Wichita East 61, Maize South 50, Wichita South 36, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 35, Wichita Heights 26, Wichita North 19.

100-m. dash — 1. Remsberg 10.80, 11. Moore 11.48.

200-m. dash — 2. Remsberg 21.78.

400-m. dash — 15. Negrete 55.43, 21. Moreno 57.11.

800-m. run — 6. Mick 2:04.61, 10. Hodge 2:07.92, 11. Lane 2:09.73.

1,600-m. run — 2. Mick 4:34.92, 20. Jantz 5:05.87.

3,200-m. run — 5. Brown 10:23.40, 17. Jantz 10:47.63.

110-m. HH — 1. Ochoa 15.25.

300-m. IH — 12. Ochoa 44.07, 16. Blaufuss 45.19.

4x100-m. run — 4. Newton 43.72.

4x400-m. relay — 10. Newton 3:49.20.

4x800-m. relay — 6. Newton 8:48.03.

Pole vault — 5. Jantzi 13-0, 10. Jones 10-0.

Long jump — 9. Moore 19-4 3/4.

Triple jump — 3. Moore 43-5 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Forest 54-2, 5. Peterson 43-5 1/2, Entz 40-11.

Discus — 5. Ahrens 135-5, 8. Entz 123-9, 15. Peterson 115-6.

Javelin — 1. McFarlane 160-0, 2. Powell 158-9, 14. Ahrens 123-5