Macksville senior Jacob Rein took four first place awards at the Kinsley Invitational and led the Mustangs to a second place finish at the meet.

With only half of their track team there due to the freshmen-sophomore track meet held a few days earlier at Larned, the Macksville Mustangs still placed second at the Kinsley Invitational last Thursday afternoon, a large part of that due to a certain Macksville Mustang.

Macksville senior Jacob Rein was the “Man of the Hour” as he aced all four of his events, taking the top spot in the 100 Meter dash, the 200 Meter dash, the Long Jump, and the Triple Jump. This is nothing new for Rein as he’s done this before in the years he’s been at Macksville.

Others receiving the Gold was the 4x400 Meter Relay, comprised of Trevor Freeman, Trey Britton, Darian Miller and Karson Waters.

Next receiving the bronze medal was Miller in the 100 Meter dash, Chris McMullem in the 200 Meter Dash, Karson Waters in the 800 Meter run, and the 4x800 Meter Relay com- posed of Freeman, Andrew Cross, Gabe Wolff and Jacob Suiter.

Placing fourth were Willie Penner in the Discus Throw, and Britton in the 100 Meter Dash along with the Long Jump.

Fifth place went Miller in the Triple Jump, and Jacob Suiter in the 800 Meter Run.

On the Macksville Lady Stangs side, taking the silver were BrayLynn Anshutz in the 400 Meter run, Serena Blaske in the Discus Throw, and the 4x800 Meter Relay, comprised of Lexi Wright, Jennifer Ortiz, Anshutz and Itzel Garcia.

The bronze medals went to Jacquelin Galan in the 200 Meter Dash and Triple Jump, and Blaske in the Shot Put.

Fourth Place finish went to Blaske in the 800 Meter Run, and Fifth Place went Jesse Coyle in the 400 Meter Dash.

(Top score is 8 points, fifth place 1 point.)

Mustangs’ scoring: 100 Meter Dash – 1.) Jacob Rein, 11.55, 8 Pts., 3.) Darien Miller, 12.63, 4 Pts., 4.) Trey Britton, 13.07, 2 Pts. / 200 Meter Dash – 1.) Rein, 23.82, 8 Pts., 3.) Chris McMullem. 27.02, 4 Pts. / 800 Meter Run – 3.) Karson Waters, 2:17.71, 4 Pts., 5.) Jacob Suiter, 2:32.03, 1 Pt. / 4x400 Me- ter Relay – 1.) Macksville (Trevor Freeman, Britton, Miller, Waters), 4:01.75, 8 Pts. / 4x800 Meter Relay – 3.) Macksville (Freeman, Andrew Cross, Gabe Wolff, Suiter), 10:29.29, 4 Pts. / Long Jump – 1.) Rein, 20- 05, 8 Pts., 4.) Britton, 15-11, 2 Pts. / Triple Jump – 1.) Rein, 42-02.25, 8 Pts., 5.) Miller, 33-09.50 1 Pt. / Discus Throw – 4.) Willie Penner, 101-07, 2 Pts. /Total team points: 1.) Pratt-Skyline 100, 2.) Macksville 77, 3.) Rozel- Pawnee heights 64, 4.) Kiowa-South Barber 58, 5.) Kinsley 49.

Lady Stangs’ scoring: 200 Meter Dash – 3.) Jacquelin Galan, 29.29, 4 Pts. / 400 Meter Dash – 2.) BrayLynn Anshutz, 1:14.35 6 Pts., 5.) Jesse Coyle, 1:23.31 1 Pt. / 800 Meter Run -4.) Serena Blaske, 3:03.38 2 Pts. / 4x800 Meter Relay – 2.) Macksville (Lexi Wright,

Jennifer Ortiz, Anshutz, Itzel Garcia), 12:18, 6 Pts. / Triple Jump – 3.) Galan, 31-04.50, 4 Pts. / Discus Throw – 2.) Blaske, 84- 02.50, 6 Pts. / Shot Put – 3.) Blaske, 30-03, 4 Pts.

Total team points: 1.) Rozel-Pawnee Heights 85, 2.) Kinsley 83, 3.) Pratt- Skyline 73, 4.) Macksville 57, 5.) Kiowa-South Barber 37.

Macksville’s next track meet is at Spearville this Friday. The meet starts at 3 p.m.